首页 >> 外语类 >> 职称英语 >> 历年真题>> 正文

2016年职称英语真题答案综合C完形填空

发表时间:2016/4/6 10:12:38 来源:互联网 点击关注微信:关注中大网校微信

Freezing to Death for Beauty

People in Beijing wear a lot of clothing during winter to fend off(抵御)the cold. In the United States, however, people wear_____(51)partly because the car is the primary mode of transportation. Cars take_____(52)straight to their workplaces, which are heated well. The American diet is full of calories, so their_____(53)can afford to burn heat more quickly.

Fewer layers of clothing give people the opportunity to stay_____(54)Lots of Yale girls wear skirts_____(55)when it's 10 degrees Centigrade outside. Some of them at least wear boots, tights, and leg-warmers. Some, however, really just go for the look _____(56)the risk of health. These girls have nothing to prevent their _____(57)against the wind, and no socks to protect their feet. A mini skirt and a pair of stilettos are all that they wear.

Typically, the ones pursuing fashion are_____(58)with little body fat. Just by the nature of their bodies, they are already at a disadvantage compared with normal people in_____(59)weather. I have always_____(60),whenever I pass these girls, how they manage to refrain from shivering and just smile like spring had arrived.

And then there are the guys. The girls can be said to_____(61)health for beauty. But why do guys_____(62)so little? It is not like, once they shed some layers, they suddenly become better-looking. They are not exactly being fashionable when they _____(63)wear sporty(花哨的)shorts and shower slippers in the midst of winter. It's not cute(可爱的).

Of course, people have the freedom to look whatever_____(64)hey want. I am just surprised that, given the vast difference between winter and summer temperatures in Connecticut, they can still_____(65)like they are partying on the beach in the middle of February.

51.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.less

B.thin

C.bare

D.few

【答案】A

52.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.they

B.her

C.them

D.him

【答案】C

53.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.meals

B.dishes

C.drinks

D.bodies

【答案】D

54.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.fashionable

B.bony

C.hungry

D.funny

【答案】A

55.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.ever

B.even

C.never

D.not

【答案】B

56.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.in

B.for

C.at

D.on

【答案】C

57.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.heads

B.legs

C.arms

D.hands

【答案】B

58.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.fat

B.skinny

C.ugly

D.short

【答案】B

59.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.warm

B.cool

C.hot

D.cold

【答案】D

60.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.dreamed

B.stated

C.claimed

D.wondered

【答案】D

61.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.hurt

B.sacrifice

C.suffer

D.cost

【答案】B

62.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.bear

B.carry

C.manage

D.wear

【答案】D

63.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.seldom

B.only

C.rarely

D.hardly

【答案】B

64.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.method

B.road

C.side

D.way

【答案】D

65.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.look

B.hold

C.seem

D.show

【答案】A

最新职称英语考试题库|手机题库免费下载

关注微信,2016年职称英语考试真题免费获取点击查看>>

2016年职称英语考试真题权威名师点评,速速关注>>

关注:2016年职称英语考试成绩查询时间及入口

提示:2016年职称英语考试真题及答案首发

推荐:2017年职称英语网络课程即将上线,网校名师教你如何高效通关2017职称英语考试!点击查看>>

职称英语

(责任编辑:gnn)

2页,当前第1页  第一页  前一页  下一页

编辑推荐

职称英语考试用书更多

职称英语网络课堂

职称英语报考指南更多

最近更新

职称英语考试动态更多

关于我们- 联系我们- 服务条款- 付款方式- 课件帮助- 网校联盟- 诚邀加盟- 常见问题- 网站地图- 合作伙伴- 诚聘英才