当前位置:

2006年职称英语综合类b级考试试题及答案

发表时间:2012/10/26 8:17:22 来源:互联网 点击关注微信:关注中大网校微信
关注公众号

2006年职称英语综合类b级考试试题及答案

第6部分:完形填空(第51~65题,每题1分,共15分)

下面的短文有15处空白,请根据短文内容为每处空白确定1个最佳选项。

Child Consultants

These days, "what do you want to do when you grow up?" is the wrong question to ask children in the USA. The______(51) should be: "what job are you doing now?" American companies are employing more and more young people as consultants to evaluate products for child______(52)。The 12-to-19______(53) group spends more than $100 billion a year in the USA. Specialist agencies have been created to help manufaqturers ask kids about all the latest trends in clothes, food and______(54) markets. One______(55), Teenage Research Unlimited, has panels (评判小组) of teenagers who give their verdict (裁决) on products______(56) jeans (牛仔裤)。Another company, Doyle Research Associated, holds two-hour sessions in a room ______(57)the "imaginarium (想象室)。" Children are encouraged to play games to get______(58) a creative mood. They have to write down any ideas that______(59) into their heads.

Some manufacturers prefer to do their own______(60)research. The software company Microsoft runs a weekly "Kid's Council" at its headquarters in Seattle,______(61)a panel of school children give their verdict on the______(62) products and suggest new ones. One 11-year-old, Andrew Cooledge, told them that they should make more computer games which would appeal equally______(63) boys and girls. Payments for the work are increasingly attractive. Andrew Cooledge was paid $250 and given some software ______(64),even if their ideas are valuable, the children will never make a fortune. They cannot have the copyright to their ideas. These are not jobs they can hold for long they are too old.______(65) their mid-teens they can be told that they are too old.

51

A.sentence

B.word

C.answer

D.question

52

A.employees

B.labourors

C.consumers

D.employers

53

A.age

B.year

C.time

D.generation

54

A.the

B.another

C.other

D.others

55

A.school

B.firm

C.store

D.college

56

A.as

B.like

C.of

D.with

57

A.called

B.calls

C.calling

D.call

58

A.into

B.out of

C.along with

D.over

59

A.happen

B.come

C.occur

D.fall

60

A.science

B.creation

C.production

D.market

61

A.there

B.here

C.where

D.which

62

A.last

B.late

C.later

D.latest

63

A.to

B.for

C.with

D.on

64

A.Therefore

B.However

C.Besides

D.Otherwise

65

A.Above

B.On

C.By

D.Over

参考答案:

51 D 52 C 53 A 54 C 55 B

56 B 57 A 58 A 59 B 60 D

61 C 62 D 63 A 64 B 65 C

编辑推荐:

2013年职称英语考试时间

2013年职称英语考试报名时间

2013年职称英语考试网络课堂热招中>>>>>

(责任编辑:vstara)

9页,当前第8页  第一页  前一页  下一页
最近更新 考试动态 更多>