当前位置:
首页 >> 外语类 >> PETS >> 模拟试题>> 正文

2012公共英语四级考试每日一练(7月26日)

发表时间:2012/7/26 15:27:08 来源:互联网 点击关注微信:关注中大网校微信
关注公众号

完形填空:

My father waved me goodbye and the bus (16)_____. My first country journey then began. The man sitting next to me was a road engineer. He said that (17)_____ by bus was an excellent way to (18)_____ road for him. We passed many villages on the way and stopped once (19)_____ to buy cold drinks, (20)_____ it was very hot. The countryside was brown and dry and there were long (21)_____ with no people or villages in (22)_____. We also stopped once at some road works, (23)_____ made my traveling companion very (24)_____.

Most of us were dozing in the afternoon heat (25)_____ we were (26)_____ by a sudden noise which (27)_____ a shot from a gun. As the bus swerved(突然转向) and then stopped (28 )_____ the side of the road, I remembered all the horrible stories I had read about bands of robbers who used to attack travelers on (29)_____ roads like this. Many of (30)_____ people looked as bewildered and frightened as I (31)_____.

My neighbor, (32)_____ , reassured me. “Nothing (33)_____, only a (34)_____ tyre. But we (35)_____ while he changes the wheel.”

16. A. set in B. set off C. set D. set up

17. A. traveling B. going C. judging D. coming

18. A. investigate B. repair C. explore D. test

19. A. and two B. or twice C. or two D. and twice

20. A. because B. since C. now that D. when

21. A. extensions B. ways C. stretches D. periods

22. A. view B. vision C. sight D. eyes

23. A. as it B. which C. so that D. thus

24. A. upset B. depressed C. calm D. excited

25. A. when B. where C. while D. the moment

26. A. waken B. awake C. woke D. woken

27. A. sounded as B. sounded like C. sounded with D. sound as if

28. A. to B. onto C. at D. besides

29. A. desert B. deserted C. dessert D. desserted

30. A. the other B. other C. another D. the

31. A. as I was looked B. as I must have looked

C. as I must have been looked D. as I look

32. A. therefore B. although C. however D. furthermore

33. A. to be worried B. to worry C. to be worried about D. to worry about

34. A. flat B. broken C. wrong D. burst

35. A. will have been waiting B. will have waited

C. shall need wait D. shall have to wait

KEYS:

16. B 17. A 18. D 19. B 20. A 21. C 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. A

26. D 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. D 35. D

Relevant link

2012公共英语三级考试每日一练(7月25日)

(责任编辑:中大编辑)

2页,当前第1页  第一页  前一页  下一页
最近更新 考试动态 更多>