首页 >> 外语类 >> 学位英语 >> 模拟试题>> 正文

2018年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案二

发表时间:2018/4/3 15:39:49 来源:互联网 点击关注微信:关注中大网校微信

2018年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案二

Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that gosintosthe collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo.One of the questions that is always asked of me is __1__ I became an animal collector in the first __2__ .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos.According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any __3__ was not the conventional“mamma”or“daddy”, __4__ the word“zoo”, which I would __5__ over and over again with a shrill __6__ until someone, insgroupsto __7__ me up, would take me to the zoo.When I __8__ a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great __9__ of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time __10__ the countryside in search of fresh specimens to __11__ to my collection of pets.__12__ on I went for a year to the City Zoo, as a student __13__ , to get experience of the large animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches,__14__ were not easy to keep at home.When I left, I __15__ had enough money of my own to be able to __16__ my first trip and I have been going __17__ ever since then.Though a collector‘s job is not an easy one and is full of __18__ ,it is certainly a job which will appeal __19__ all those who love animals and __20__ .

1.A.how B.where C.when D.whether

2.A.region B.field C.place D.case

3.A.clarity B.emotion C.sentiment D.affection

4.A.except B.but C.except for D.but for

5.A.recite B.recognize C.read D.repeat

6.A.volume B.noise C.voice D.pitch

7.A.close B.shut C.stop D.comfort

8.A.grew B.was growing C.grow D.grown

9.A.many B.amount C.number D.supply

10.A.living B.cultivating C.reclaiming D.exploring

11.A.increase B.include C.add D.enrich

12.A.later B.further C.then D.subsequently

13.A.attendant B.keeper C.member D.aide

14.A.who B.they C.of which D.which

15.A.luckily B.gladly C.nearly D.successfully

16.A.pay B.provide C.allow D.finance

17.A.normally B.regularly C.usually D.often

18.A.expectations B.sorrows C.excitement D.disappointments

19.A.for B.with C.to D.from

20.A.excursion B.travel C.journey D.Trip

【参考答案】

1.[答案]A

2.[答案]C

3.[答案]A

4.[答案]B

5.[答案]D

6.[答案]C

7.[答案]B

8.[答案]A

9.[答案]C

10.[答案]D

11.[答案]C

12.[答案]A

13.[答案]D

14.[答案]D

15.[答案]D

16.[答案]D

17.[答案]B

18.[答案]D

19.[答案]C

20.[答案]B

编辑推荐:

2018年全国成人学位英语考试简介

2018年成人学士学位英语考试报名条件

成人学位英语成绩查询时间及查询方式

学位英语

(责任编辑:)

2页,当前第1页  第一页  前一页  下一页

编辑推荐

学位英语考试用书更多

学位英语网络课堂

学位英语报考指南更多

最近更新

学位英语考试动态更多

关于我们- 联系我们- 服务条款- 付款方式- 课件帮助- 网校联盟- 诚邀合作- 常见问题- 网站地图- 合作伙伴- 诚聘英才