首页 >> 外语类 >> 职称英语 >> 模拟试题>> 正文

2018年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案一

发表时间:2018/4/3 15:38:51 来源:互联网 点击关注微信:关注中大网校微信

2018年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案一

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations?

How did the critics like the new play?1__________ an event takes place,newspapersare on the streets 2__________ the details.Wherever anything happens in the world,reports are on the spot to 3__________ the news.

Newspapers have one basic 4__________ ,to get the news as quickly as possiblefrom its source,from those who make it to those who want to 5__________ it.Radio,telegraph,television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers.Sodid the development of magazines and other means ofcommunication. 7__________ ,this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use ofthe newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8__________ and thus theefficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9__________ and read thanever before.Competition also lednewspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.

Besides keeping readers 10__________ of the latest news,today‘s newspapers 11__________ andinfluence readers about politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapersinfluence readers’ economic choices 12__________ advertising.Most newspapers depend onadvertising for their very 13__________ .Newspapers are sold at a price that 14__________ evena small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15__________ of income for mostnewspapers is commercial advertising.The 16__________ in selling advertising dependson a newspaper‘s value to advertisers.This 17__________ in terms of circulation.

Howmany people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18__________ on the workof the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19__________ in

a newspaper‘s pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on anewspaper’s value to readers as a source of information 20__________ the community,city, country, state, nation, and world—and even outer space.

1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before

2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given

3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring

4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose

5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write

6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other

7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So

8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed

9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed

10.A.inform B.be informedC.to be informed D.informed

11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

14.A.triestocover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

17.A.measures B.measuredC.Is measured D.was measured

18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

19.A.offering B.offeredC.which offered D.to be offered

20.A.by B.with C.at D.aboutCloze1.

【参考答案及解析】

1.[答案]A

[解析]just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。

2.[答案]A

[解析]to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。

3.[答案]A

[解析]消息,信息要靠收集。

4.[答案]D

[解析]后面的不定式短语表示目的。

5.[答案]C

[解析]提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C.

6.[答案]B

[解析]other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

7.[答案]A

[解析]根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

8.[答案]D

[解析]使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。

9.[答案]C

[解析]报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

10.[答案]D

[解析]keep sb.过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。

11.[答案]C

[解析]关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate.

12.[答案]B

[解析]此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

13.[答案]B

[解析]大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。

14.[答案]C

[解析]报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

15.[答案]A

[解析]收入来源应该用source.因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。

16.[答案]D

[解析]succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。

17.[答案]C

[解析]根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。

18.[答案]C

[解析]该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

19.[答案]B

[解析]offered作services和entertainment的定语。

20.[答案]D

编辑推荐:

2018年全国成人学位英语考试简介

2018年成人学士学位英语考试报名条件

成人学位英语成绩查询时间及查询方式

职称英语

(责任编辑:)

2页,当前第1页  第一页  前一页  下一页

编辑推荐

职称英语考试用书更多

职称英语网络课堂

职称英语报考指南更多

最近更新

职称英语考试动态更多

关于我们- 联系我们- 服务条款- 付款方式- 课件帮助- 网校联盟- 诚邀加盟- 常见问题- 网站地图- 合作伙伴- 诚聘英才