首页 >> 外语类 >> 学位英语 >> 模拟试题>> 正文

2018年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案四

发表时间:2018/4/3 15:42:35 来源:互联网 点击关注微信:关注中大网校微信

2018年学位英语考试完型填空题强化练习及答案四

Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1__________ over the centuries.During the 1950‘s and 1960’s especially,increased attention has been devoted to 2__________ the reading process. 3__________ specialists agree that reading 4__________ a complex organization of higher mental 5__________ , they disagree 6__________ the exact nature of the process.Some experts,who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds,7__________ reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8__________ .

These authorities 9__________ that meaning,being concerned with thinking,must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10__________ related to thinking,and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11__________ their meaning is not truly reading.The reader,12__________ some,is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13__________ reads.

Many adults,although they have the ability to read,have never read a book in its 14__________ .By some expert they would not be 15 __________as readers.Clearly,the philosophy, objectives,methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16__________ and satisfactory definition,reading is the ability to 17__________ the sound-symbols code of the language,to interpret meaning for various 18__________ ,at various rates,and at various levels of difficulty,and to do 19__________ widely and enthusiastically. 20__________ reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.

1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectivel

2.A.define and describe B.definition and description

C.defining and describing D.have defined and described

3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until

4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of

5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions

6.A.of B.about C.for D.into

7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree

8.A.by B.to C.off D.for

9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact

10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpedientl

11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading

12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as

13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually

14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity

15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded

16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated

17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock

18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.ste

19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as

20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other han

【参考答案及解析】

1.[答案]B

[解析]substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。

2.[答案]C

[解析]在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词

3.[答案]A

[解析]although表示“尽管”,符合句意。

4.[答案]A

[解析]involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。

5.[答案]D

[解析]mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。

6.[答案]B

[解析]disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。

7.[答案]A

[解析]view…as把……看作。

8.[答案]D

[解析]stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。

9.[答案]B

[解析]contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。

10.[答案]A

[解析]inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。

11.[答案]A

[解析]interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。

12.[答案]C

[解析]在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。

13.[答案]D

[解析]actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。

14.[答案]B

[解析]代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。

15.[答案]C

[解析]be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。

16.[答案]C

[解析]conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的

17.[答案]D

[解析]unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。

18.[答案]A

[解析]for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。

19.[答案]C

[解析]此处用副词so修饰widely

20.[答案]B

[解析]根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

编辑推荐:

2018年全国成人学位英语考试简介

2018年成人学士学位英语考试报名条件

成人学位英语成绩查询时间及查询方式

学位英语

(责任编辑:)

2页,当前第1页  第一页  前一页  下一页

编辑推荐

学位英语考试用书更多

学位英语网络课堂

学位英语报考指南更多

最近更新

学位英语考试动态更多

关于我们- 联系我们- 服务条款- 付款方式- 课件帮助- 网校联盟- 诚邀合作- 常见问题- 网站地图- 合作伙伴- 诚聘英才